UPDATE – Voting Closed. Click here to see results.
I’m going to be signing up for the Read Your Own Books challenge again next year. Last year I committed to 50 and finished the challenge in October. This year I have even more books in my house so I’m going to make my goal 55. That’s where you come in. I’ve taken a new picture of my tbr pile. Some of these I’ve had more than 10 years, some were gifts, some I bought, a few I won from you, some were free from when I worked for Barnes & Noble, but all of them are waiting to be read. So, here’s where you come in. I’m letting you pick 50 of the books I will read from my stacks next year and you’ll be entered to win a $20 B&N Gift Card.
Here’s how it works – Look at my tbr stacks, choose 1-5 titles you think I need to read in 2010, leave a comment telling me which one(s) and for each title you will receive one entry for the $20 B&N Gift Card. You don’t have to tell me why I should read it unless you want to, but in the event of a tie I will use the comments to help me decide. I’ll leave the voting open for two weeks (until December 29). Limit 5 titles per person. If I’ve never sent you anything in the mail, please leave your email.
Feel free to make fun of any of the titles – I am clueless how some of them made it into this house!
I think you can click on the picture to see it better. Here are some of the piles closer up so they are easier to read. If you double-click on these they will be easier to read.
WOW. Well, I definitely think you should read Good in Bed by Jennifer Weiner, I love that book. I also pick The Pact by Jodi Picoult, Son of a Witch because I have that in my stack and would like to know what someone else thinks of it, Full Tilt by Janet Evanovich because it would be a light read in between two heavier books, and the Jane Green book (I think it’s Second Chances, it’s got a glare in the picture) because I really like Jane Green!
i love this! and thanks for asking…
1. a room with a view ( a personal favorite)
2. nickel and dimed
3. emma
4. love walked in (although i love her 2nd book more!)
5. as i lay dying
What a great idea! I can’t believe how many of the same books that I have. I collected them from used book sales, family and friends and just have gotten to them yet. Enjoy them all and good luck with your challenge!
1) Welcome to the World Baby Girl! by Fannie Flagg – I love all of hers because of the great characters and the small town settings.
2) Garden Spells by Sarah Addison – Easy read, nice story.
3) The Husband by Dean Koontz – I have this and have also given it to others but still haven’t read it myself. I’ve heard really good things about it though and love his books.
4) Lisi’s Story (I think) by Stephen King – I don’t have it and haven’t read it but plan to. Love his books too.
5) Good in Bed by Jennifer Wiener – I became an instant fan after I read this one.
A Prayer For Owen Meany (because it’s very readable and a classic)
The Tea Rose (entertaining saga with a sequel to follow it – which is always nice!)
April & Oliver – really caught me up in the story
She’s Come Undone (because it’s Wally Lamb and everyone says it’s a good book. It’s been on my shelf for ages and I need to read it too)
Garden Spells (I loved this short novel and will probably read anything the author writes – which I did: The Sugar Queen. There’s a new novel due in early 2010)
I had fun perusing your stacks, Staci. Good luck in 2010! 😀
Here are my picks:
1. A Prayer for Owen Meany – you will be charmed by Owen.
2. Buckeye Madness – since you’re the only Buckeye I know.
3. In Cold Blood – Capote invented a new genre with this one.
4. The Prince of Tides – fascinating story.
5. Confessions of a Shopaholic – good, clean fun.
I’m having trouble sticking to just 5! You should read:
1. A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving – because it’s very readable and an instant classic
2. The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan – because it’s an engaging tale of immigrants and generations, but also because this is one of those books that will be (or already is) a part of our collective consciousness
3. The No 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith – because it’s a fun, quick, uplifting read with a hint of mystery and a strong female lead. Plus, it’s set in Africa!
4. As I Lay Dying by William Faulkner – because this one is often read in high school English classes, but somehow you and I both missed out. It’s in my TBR stack too, want to read it together?
5. Mambo Kings Play Songs of Love by Oscar Hijuelos – because! Isn’t that a great title?!?! I bought this one after reading his Mr Ives’ Christmas last year, and besides, this one won a Pulitzer, too. (Mine’s still lagging on shelf TBR, too.
I almost said you should read War and Peace, because it’s one of my favorite books, but I don’t think a person can read and enjoy the tome without really wanting to read it. You really should read at least one Jan Austen book out of your stacks in 2010, but I couldn’t presume to pick which one, so I’m not counting this as I haven’t suggested a particular title.
Wow! That’s a lot of books. You really must read:
1. Killer Angels by Michael Shaara (a Pulitzer Prize winner and such a remarkable account of the Battle of Gettysburg). And after you read it, watch the movie, Gettysburg.
2. Winter Solstice by Rosamunde Pilcher. I love her books and wish there were more of them.
3. The Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnelly. A lovely rags-to-riches saga about an Irish girl. I also enjoyed the sequel, and am anxiously awaiting a third book.
4. A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving. I tried other books by this author and couldn’t get into them, but I loved Owen Meany and have recommended it to others.
5. A Vision of Light by Judith Merkle Riley. Historical fiction is my favorite genre, and altho’ I don’t usually like books with supernatural elements, this is one I loved. Our heroine has “the sight” but that’s okay, considering how it is handled. The secondary characters are wonderful. There’s a bit of dry humor. After reading it, I immediately got ahold of books 2 and 3 of this delightful trilogy.
Great idea and I like seeing others choices for you also.
Testimony by Anita Shreve (recommended)
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls (recommended)
Husband by Dean Koontz (recommended)
The Widows Season by Laura…. on my TBR list
She’s Come Undown by Wally Lamb on my TBR list
Wow! Those are some amazing piles Stacy! Here are my picks:
Made in the USA by Billie Letts
Son of a Witch
The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls
The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency
She’s Come Undone
Good luck with the challenge this year!
So many to choose from:
1. Murder at Longborn because I’ve been wanting to read it too!
2. Mirror, Mirror…since that’s on my TBR pile as well;)
3. Life of Pi…it’s on my TBR pile and I hear it’s amazing!
4. The Trials of the honorable F. Darcy…it’s hilarious, fun, and very entertaining!
5. A Disobedient Girl…I just won this on Goodreads and can’t wait till it comes so I can read it and if you’re reading it too this year…well so much cooler, I think!
hmsgofita at hotmail dot com
1) Ada by Nabokov which is one of his greatest accomplished works. ( If you have not read his works I strongly recommend all of them, especially Invitation to a Beheading and Lolita).
2) Blood Memories by Greg Isles. I feel in love with his descriptive prose, laid back approach and brilliant twisty plots. (I have yet to read a book by him I did not read straight through).
3) Nickel and Dimed by Barbara Ehrenreich, this was an eye-opening look at how the working poor barely get by and IMO, a must read.
4) Emma by Jane Austin, which is one of my favourite books and Emma Woodhouse is a brilliant character and this book is begging to be read.
5) War and Peace by Tolstoy. I have not read it in English, however, Tolstoy was a genius when it came to literature and this book will provide you with so many things to think about, this book goes beyond simply war, but happiness, life, and what is necessary.
knittingmomof3 (AT) gmail (DOT) com
I can’t see all the titles but here are some I spotted:
Joy Luck Club
Three Junes – not what I expected, but still good
Bel Canto
Wrack & Ruin – had to throw that in there 🙂
I’ve heard Lee Child is a good mystery writer, so I’ll pick the Lee Child book for my 5th choice, though I haven’t read it.
You can probably just donate The Lake House (James Patterson), unless you’re a big fan of his.
oh, The Bean Trees! I loved that book.
I see a lot of the same books on my Mt. TBR! I would recommend these five:
1. See Jane Run by Joy Fielding (I just finished reading this one Saturday and enjoyed it. You can see a review on my blog!)
2. Blood Memory by Greg Iles (love all of his!)
3. Sleeping Doll by Jeffrey Deaver (great book!)
4. Bait by Karen Robards (I think I have this one waiting for me as well!)
5. Lucky You by Carl Hiassen (love his books too!)
Have fun reading and choosing!
O wow! What a collection! I think you need a bookshelf or three to house all those!
Here’s mine:
Montenegro (just a cool title)
She’s Come Undone (want to know if it’s good)
Women Who Love Books Too Much (awesome title!)
Love Walked In (second book is great so read this one)
Garden Spells (you’ll like it)
I would love to come visit at your house. What a wonderful sight.
Here are my five:
The first two are two of my all-time favorites.
1. The Joy Luck Club
2. Nickel and Dimed
These three I picked because I love the authors.
3. Connie Briscoe – Good Girls Don’t Cry
4. Rosamunde Pilcher – Winter Solstice
5. Judith Michaels – I can’t read the title
Great idea. Here are my suggestions, even though I feel like I should encourage you to read the “classics.”
Blood Memory – I have really liked everything I’ve read by Iles
Life of Pi – My brother bought it for me and I never read it, but encouraging you to relieves some of the guilt.
The Killer Angels – Great read about an important battle
The Mists of Avalon – I loved it, period.
Skinny Legs and All – because I love Tom Robbins.
carolsnotebook at yahoo dot com
Okay, here are my 5 books/categories of choice. My main reason for choosing them is because most are on my TBR list, too:
1. War & Peace: This one’s on my “bucket list” of books to read before I die. It’s not about the story, it’s about accomplishing the reading task! I got a new hardback copy & Cliff’s notes for my birthday this year.
2. Gregory Maguire Books: You have 3 of his books that I can see. I’d like to read all of his, but have only managed to read a few pages of “Wicked”.
3. She’s Come Undone: As an Oprah fan who also struggles with body image issues, this one’s been on my TBR list for a while. In fact, when I had to put most of my books in temporary storage in 2006 for my move to FL, this book was one of the few that made the cut to come with us.
4. The Trials of the Honorable F. Darcy: This one just looks really fun. I don’t have a copy and would love to read it. Feel free to host a giveaway of this one when you’re done! 😉
5. Jane Austen Books: I see that you have Persuasion and Northanger Abbey. Can’t go wrong with Jane Austen. She should be on any reader’s TBR list!
Thanks for the chance to enter!
Laura Hartness
CalicoCritic@gmail.com
Potent Pleasures-Eloisa James
To Taste Temptation-Elizabeth Hoyt
Kindred In Death-JD Robb
Divided In Death-JD Robb
Slightly Married-Mary Balough
That is an impressive stack! I would love you to read The Joy Luck Club and Human Stain as they are two of my favourites. Good luck in your challenge!
Pardon me while I pick up my jaw! Wow.
You must read: Bogart, James Stewart, The Castaways, Roots, and The Google Story.
Good luck!
I am in love with your stacks!!
1- Joy Luck Club
Fantastic book by a wonderful author. You’ll remember this one well after you’ve read it!
2- Good Grief
3- Roots
You have to read this because it is IMPORTANT!!!
4- Life of Pi
5- Mists of Avalon
The best fantasy book ever written…IMHO.
Can’t wait to see which books make your list!
I’m flad to know you’re well stocked for emergencies. Let’s say:
1. Winter Solstice by Rosamond Pilcher (set in my part of the world)
2. The Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley (high on may all time list)
3. Northanger Abbey by Jane Austen (I see several Austens, but this is the one calling me)
4. My Antonia by Willa Cather (I discobered Willa Cather at college and fell in love)
5. Digging to America by Anne Tyler (just because!)
IN COLD BLOOD is a true classic! 🙂 Read it! 🙂
I’m jealous of that stack!!I would never have to go to the library hahaha.. 🙂
Good in bed – jennifer weiner (hilarious, love her)
The Pact – Jodi Picoult (it got me hooked on her, couldn’t put it down)
Perfect Match – Jodi Picoult (another one of hers that i couldn’t put down)
The Saving Graces – Patricia Gaffney (beach read)
A Prayer for Owen Meany – John Irving (classic needs to be read)
and i would read a lot of the ones on your shelf.. 🙂
Wow, you’ve a lovely haul there!
I’d go for:
The Tea Rose – Jennifer Donnely
Digital Fortress – Dan Brown
Persuasion or Northanger Abbey – Jane Austen
The Post-Birthday War – Lionel Shriver
Can’t wait to see what you’ll choose to read though!
Holy Cow! You make me feel better about myself because I know I’m not alone!
I suggest you read:
The Tea Rose – Jennifer Donnely ~ I enjoyed it and hope to read The Winter Rose this winter.
The Sister by Poppi Adams ~ I listened to this on audio and thought it was marvelous – not as good as The Thirteenth Story, but very, very good.
Roots by Alex Haley (you have the same copy my mother has) ~ You won’t regret reading this.
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving ~ because I’m hoping to read it in 2010, too.
Lipstick Jungle ~ because you need something fun, too.
On another note, I would suggest NOT reading Son of a Witch by Gregory Maguire and Perfect Match by Jodi Picoult. Both are horrible. Both would make my 10 least favorite books since blogging.
Fun contest, Stacy!
Hello! That is some stack of books and I loved looking at every one of them!
She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamb – because it’s on my all time favorite book list.
The Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnely – it was a favorite read of 08
One of the Jane Austen books – not only are they classics but they’re good too!
The Shop On Blossom Street by Debbie Macomber – its great when you need a light read
Running Blind by Lee Child – Jack Reacher is a great character.
What a great contest! I’m recommending Shadow of the Wind and The History of Love for the same reason: the language. You want to dig deeper into the book as you read.
The Financial Lives of Poets because every review I’ve read of it was good.
The Mists of Avalon is a page-turner and so engaging. It’s one of my favorite reads.
1330v AT gmail DOT com
Wow! That is some pile of books you got there! What a diverse collection! I saw lots that I would recommend but here are some of my favorites that I saw:
1. Good Grief by Lolly Winston — I love this author and she only has two books but this one is wonderful. I’m anxiously awaiting her next book!!!
2. The Glass Castle by Jeannette Walls — One of the best memoirs I’ve ever read. You won’t easily forget it.
3. The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan — A modern classic, I think. Really well done.
4. Blood Memory or Third Degree by Greg Iles — I really love his books. They aren’t “great” literature or anything but he knows how to write a thriller. I have his latest to on my 2010 TBR pile.
5. The Post-Birthday World by Lionel Shriver — I adored this book! Kind of like “Sliding Doors” in book form. It was an amazing concept and well executed.
I wish I had your library! Happy Reading!!!!!!
1. Emma by Jane Austen : Everyone should read Austen
2. A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving: I love Irving, he is funny and Owen Meany will break your heart.
3. Life of Pi- It is on my TBR list, so I put it on your’s too.
4. The Mists of Avalon- I’ve never read this one, but people whose tastes I trust highly recommend this one.
5. The Mermaid Chair- great love story to lose yourself in.
Holy Stacks of Books!!!1
Amazing stacks. I think you should read the following:
Odd Thomas – a great book with wonderful characters. My whole family just loves Odd.
Son of a Witch – absolutely one of the books everyone should read. Well actually they should read all 3 in the series – Wicked, Son of a Witch and A Lion Among Men. There is so much more to these books than them being loosely based odd the Wizard of Oz.
The Lake House – I havent read this one yet but Pattersons books never fail to have something in there to surprise me.
Lisey’s Story – Even with the wierdest stories of his Stephen King is a excellent writer. He really knows how to draw you into his world. I rather liked this one too.
Remember When – But if I had to pick my all time favorite series it would be the In Death series by JD Robb of which this is a part. Absolutely great.
Many shown are on my wishlist or TBR stack too, but there are the 5 I would pick first if I hadnt already read them.
bacchus76 at myself dot com
It’s hard to see all the titles, but here are five I spotted that I read and recommend:
She’s Come Undone – gotta love Wally Lamb
In Cold Blood – a true classic
Under the Tuscan Sun – escape to Italy and enjoy!
The Portrait of a Lady – takes some effort, but I loved it!!
The Amateur Marriage – I’m an Anne Tyler fan
**although I didn’t spot them, FleurFisher included My Antonia and Digging to America. I loved both and would have added them to my list, too!
You have SO MANY good books on these stacks, it was nearly impossible to choose just five. So I kind of chose impulsively. 🙂
Nickel & Dimed
The History of Love
Life of Pi
Bel Canto (I’m reading this right now, and it ‘s great so far)
A Disobedient Girl
But really, so man of these books are wonderful. Just start picking them at random!
Wow, just how many books you have?!
My suggestions:
She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamb – a girl’s (and later on, woman’s) struggle with herself, her weight, and her family issues to reach happiness. Very good.
Persuasion by Jane Austen – need I say more? Captain Wentworth writes the best love letters.
Testimony by Anita Shreve – a sex scandal at a prestigious boarding school in New England has dire consequences on a whole community.
The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon – set in Barcelona in the 1950s, a masterpiece about the love for books.
Garden Spells by Sarah Addison Allen – magical realism. A bit of fluff 😉
Happy reading,
Alessandra
Son of a Witch is REALLY good! I think you’d really enjoy it!
Wow! That is a lot of books – makes me feel better about my burgeoning bookshelves 🙂
I think you should read:
1. A Man in Full – love the way Tom Wolfe writes and he does a great job developing his characters
2. The Plot Against America – Excellent novel
3. The Pact – Jodi Picoult’s stories are always very compelling and this is no exception
4. Nickel and Dimed – eye-opening first person account of a journalist’s experiences as a member of the working poor. Challenged many of my assumptions
5. Love Walked In – one of my favorite books (the sequel is another hit!)
OK – I didn’t see In Cold Blood in the stacks myself but since Bermuda Onion listed it I second her nomination. That is an all time classic.
Then as I was walking around, yanking books out of your pile for you, I pulled out As I Lay Dying. Faulkner is my favorite. This book is a great example of what I love about him. Makes you think, makes you laugh, makes you crazy.
The Glass Castle will do all of those things too to you and is the memoir I have read in the fastest sitting. Sucks you right in.
Digital Fortress is very different from Dan Brown’s usual religious symbolism. I liked this one very much because it was not what I had become accustomed to from him. Guilty pleasure.
Finally, I suppose I would throw in Fannie Flagg’s Welcome to the World Baby Girl because she writes with great humor and I have a feeling you will want some good laughs after reading the rest of my choices. Plus, I have this book sitting in my to read pile and would love to have someone to read along with it ;0)
Strangers by Dean Koontz. (Scary)
Confessions of a Shopaholic (Funny)
Life of Pi (Because I hear you have to so I’m going to attempt it next year as well)
Great idea and Happy Reading.
Hi there!
I love the idea behind your contest…how great is it that we’re getting to help pick the books for you! You are putting a lot of faith in personal recommendations and so here are my (narrowed down to) 5 picks….
The Lake House by James Patterson – Awesome writer and a great book
White Fang by Jack London – A definite classic, but not so heavy that you’ll be stalled in your reading challenge
Under the Tuscan Sun by Frances Mayes – The movie was great and I’ve heard the book is even better (alas, I have not read this one myself)
Roll of Thunder Hear My Cry by Mildred Taylor – I read this one back in school and to this day, it’s message sticks with me
See Jane Run by Joy Fielding – This was one of the first fiction novels I read as I was growing up (aside from kids fiction and such)…didn’t actually realize the author until a few weeks ago when I read a review on the title. Definitely a fast paced thriller…
There you have it! My two cents….thanks for letting me share and please enter me in your contest!
Happy holiday and happy reading!
grgenius(at)go(dot)com
I picked these because I’ve read and enjoyed them.
1. Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnelly
2. Winter Solstice by Rosamunde Pilcher
3. The Sister by Poppy Adams
4. Odd Thomas by Dean Koontz
5. In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Sandee
Muzzley56[at]aol[dot]com
Wow..with all those books I would never get any work done!
Here are my picks:
An Innocent Man by John Grisham –fascinating but scary
The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls–excellent & unforgetable
Running Blind by Lee Child–love his books
The Fiery Cross by Diana Gabaldon–my favorite author
The Pact by Jodi Picoult–love her books
Happy Reading 🙂
1. See Jane Run by Joy Fielding (One of my all time favorite books.
2. The Rescue by Nicholas Sparks
3. Remember When by J.D. Robbs
4. Summers’ Child by Luanne Rice
5. The Glass Castle by Jeanette Wells
Quite a stack of books you have there. Now I don’t feel so bad about all the books I have. I should have picked some of the ones that I haven’t read and you could have told me if I should. Happy reading. Debby
I love it!
I like Carl Haissen, Miami guy. & the John Irving book.
Merry Christmas!!
JJ
Well first of all, I love seeing other people’s to-read stacks. It always makes me feel better about having several hundred books in my own to-read stacks.
1. Persuasian – Because I love Jane Austen and I always find it interesting to “see” her through other people’s eyes.
2. Women Who Love Books Too Much – Partially because I love the title, and also because it sounds like the name of a self-help group that I probably need to join (okay, so there’s actually no probably about it.)
3. Nickel and Dimed – I’ve never read this one myself, but my sister did and she enjoyed it so much that she was reading passages out loud to me.
4. The Mists of Avalon – I read that book a few years ago. I don’t remember it very well, because I don’t remember anything that I read, but I do remember that I liked it. It was the kind of book that’s easy to get lost in.
5. War and Peace – I have had the goal of reading War and Peace since I was 8 years old and saw that Charlie Brown New Years Eve special where Charlie Brown was assigned to read that over Christmas break and had to wheel the book around in a wagon. But, I’ve never gotten around to read it. Maybe if you read it, I will be motivated to read it as well – a peer pressure kind of situation.
What a challenge! Here are my top choices for you. Whichever books you choose, I hope you enjoy each and every one!
1. Prayer For Owen Meany. The best structured suspense novel I’ve ever read. I’m not a huge fan of Irving, but this one makes it on to my best books list all the time.
2. Skinny Legs and All. Don’t expect profundity; it’s more of a play date for the mind, or a hot chocolate and blanket on a grumpy day kind of book.
3. Vanity Fair. A must read nineteenth-century novel. Plus, when you’re done, you can use it as a door stop.
4. Human Stain. I teach this one a lot. I think it provides a lot of material for the active mind to chew on.
5. History of Love. Best book ever. Really. Please, please tell me this came from your Holiday Book Blogger Santa? I might cry otherwise.
What fun! I love looking at other peoples books. I’ve chosen books that I have read in the past and liked.
1. Odd Thomas -I love Odd, he is a gentle soul
2. Lucky you – I’ve read all of Hiaasan’s books and love the humor in them.
3. Christy – one of my all time favorites. I read it in high school (1968 or 69) for the first time. Wonderful.
4. The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency – Love it! I’ve read this whole series and loved every one. It is not an edge of your seat story, but pulls you along. You wish you could know this woman.
5. Beloved – what a strange book it was. I wanted to keep on reading to see what in the world was going on.
It’s hard to stop at 5. I see lots that are on my wish list or TBR pile. Good luck!
1. The Bean Trees
2. The Mists of Avalon
3. Infinite Jest
amandarwest@gmail.com
Ooooh! I would love to help you decide!
Okay, here are some I saw that I think you should really read:
1. The Glass Castle by Jeanette Walls (I read this last year and LOVED it. I can’t wait for Walls’ 2nd book.)
2. Life of Pi by Yann Martel (Some people didn’t like the unexpected ending, but I did and I would love to see what you think, too.)
3. The Lake House by James Patterson (I am totally a fan. I like the Maximum Ride Series but they are not as good as the original Max stories of When the Wind Blows and the Lake House.)
4. Dear John by Nicholas Sparks (I want to read this one myself and the movie is coming out in 2010 as well.)
5. A Disobedient Girl by Ru Freeman (It was a little on the long side to me, but I really loved the characters and how the story came together.)
6.
51 comments!!!You blog has surely become popular Stacy! How about the digital fortress by Dan brown.
Happy Holidays to you and Jason.
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency – Alexander McCall Smith
The Glass Castle – Jeannette Walls
Life of Pi – Yann Martel
Emma – Jame Austen
The History of Love – Nicole Krauss
Wow! Some wonderful books in the pile!
My recommendations:
She’s Come Undone–Wally Lamb (excellent)
In Cold Blood–Truman Capote (a classic true-crime)
Charms for the Easy Life–Kaye Gibbons
Weight of Water–Anita Shreve
Under the Tuscan Sun–Frances Mayes
I forgot to put my email addy:
pippirose59 at gmail dot com
A Room with a view…short, sweet, and enjoyable.
Girl my eyes are glazing over just looking at those pictures 🙂 I LOVE IT!!!!
Oh my!
1. Life of Pi. (I thought I was the only one left who hasn’t read it yet!)
2. The Accidental Tourist (one of my favorite Anne Tyler’s)
3. Confessions of a Shopaholic (you won’t be able to stop and you’ll have to read them all)
4. Echo Park (saw several Michael Connelly–I really liked this one and have lent it out several times)
5. Term Limits (have to vote for the hometown Flynn. He writes great suspense novels and I’m surprised they haven’t been caught by some movie studio)
Have fun. Any of those many classics would probably fit in well too!
Wow, so many books! I would choose Good Grief, Prayer for Owen Meaney, Midwives, Sleeping Doll and The Pact. I have read those and really enjoyed them. You have alot of good books in that pile!
I think you would enjoy –
Good in Bed by Jennifer Weiner
The Lake House by James Patterson
The Joy Luck Club by Amy Tan
She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamp
The Shop on Blossom Street by Debbie Macomber
Good luck selecting which books to read. Happy Reading!
The Joy Luck Club
Under the Tuscan Sun
Dear John
Testimony (I havent read this and it sounds wonderful)
Woman who loves books too much (what a really apt title for almost all of us!)
Good luck and hours of pleasurable reading
I’ve picked books for you that I’ve read and like.
Lake House – James Patterson
Lucky You – Carl Hiaasen
The Associate – Phillip Margolin
Your house has as good a selection as the library I go to!
Three Junes – I love this book
love walked in – heartwarming AND beautifully written
The Glass Castle – a fantastic memoir about a tough childhood, but the author refrains from being all “woe is me”
Garden Spells – cute magical realism story
Can I unvote for Owen Meany? 😀
What a great selection of books you have to choose from! I can’t wait to see what are the top recommendations. These are my five recommendations. I based them on which ones that I read and enjoyed.
1.Garden Spells- Sarah Addison Allen ( spellbinding story with a twist of magic, loved it)
2.Tea Rose by Jennifer Donnelly (This is one of my favorite books. Richly written saga based in England and there is a sequel that is just as good.)
3.Midwives by Bohjalian (Amazing story about midwives and families. One of the few male authors that can write from the female characters perspective and do it well.)
4.The No. 1 Ladies detective agency Alexander McCall Smith (sweet mystery series based in South Africa. I love the characters and the mood of these books. A wonderful series.)
5.The shop on blossom street Debbie Macomber (You have to read Debbie Macomber and this is a great series about a knit shop and women’s friendships.)
I recommend that you read the following books because I loved reading them all:
1. Roots by Alex Haley (Amazing historical novel about Africa and American slavery)
2. Persuasion by Jane Austen (Anything Jane Austen is a must!)
3. The No. 1 Ladies Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith (A heart-warming novel about a lady’s detective agency established in Zimbabwe, the many adventures of its owner as she goes about her detective work, as well as wonderful characters in the village)
4. Welcome to the World Baby Girl by Fannie Flagg (A novel about a small-town filled with many interesting, quirky characters)
5. The Jungle by Upton Sinclair (This book is important to read because it shifted awareness in America about the state of oppressed immigrants living in big city squalor in the early 20th century.)
saemmerson at yahoo dot com
Sarah Emmerson
Wow, that’s a wack of books!
1. The Weight of Water
2. Wacky Chicks
3. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister
4. Audrey Hepburn’s Neck
5. Dinner at the Homesick Restaurant
With the exception of #1 which is one of my all-time favourites, the others are titles I’d like to learn more about.
wanda_waiting[@]hotmail[.]com
Easy 😉
Sophie Kinsella: Confessions of a Shopaholic (hilarious and a quick read!)
Chaim Potok: The Chosen (a little different)
Tess Gerritsen: The Apprentice (unless I overlooked The Surgeon on your stacks, because that’s the first in series)
Jane Austen: Emma (it’s Jane Austen!)
Jennifer Donnelly: The Tea Rose (I want to read that one in 2010 as well)
dreamworldofabookaholic [AT] googlemail [DOT] com
Wow! You have a ton of books! Start from the top row, left hand side and work down 🙂
By the way, your button to subscribe via Google Reader didn’t work for me. It says the feed can’t be found.
Life of Pi – it will blow you away
Tale of Two Cities – classic book about the French Revolution and love and war
Fear of Flying – changed the women’s movement
Bonfire of the Vanities – biting social satire at its best
White Fang – unforgettable story about man’s relationship with nature
Let’s see . . .
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency by Alexander McCall Smith
In Cold Blood by Truman Capote
Emma by Jame Austen
The History of Love by Nicole Krauss
She’s Come Undone by Wally Lamb
The only one I haven’t read of the above five is The History of Love which I plan to read soon.
Whoa! Love this contest and this post (wish I’d thought of this!) and these piles … and we have some of the same books, too. My recommendations:
1. She’s Come Undone
2. The Glass Castle
3. Garden Spells
4. The Memory Keepers Daughter
5. The Little Friend
I have reviews of the first three on my blog (read Glass Castle and Garden Spells in 2008), if you’re interested. I also just started compiling my Best of the Decade list, and each of these titles (with the exception of Garden Spells) is on it – and even Garden Spells could be an honorable mention. 🙂
Happy reading!
You should read:
1. The Glass Castle- Jeannette Walls (excellent memoir that is so unbelievable it wouldn’t work if it was fiction)
2. Blood Memory- Greg Iles (love his books and they always have a great twist in them)
3. Roots (seen the series never read this book but it’s in my TBR pile too)
4. The Satanic Verses (always wondered about this book)
5. The Oldest Living Confederate Widow Tells All (sounds fun)
What a great idea. Good luck.
My 5 are:
1. Digital Fortress
2. The Sleeping Doll
3. The Husband
4. Private Eyes
5. Lucky You